Awards and parchments presented at three Aurora College Convocations
May 17, 2017
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES – During the past two weeks, Aurora College has celebrated the achievements of 126 potential graduates from certificate, diploma and degree programs at campuses in Fort Smith, Inuvik, and Yellowknife. These students represent 23 NWT communities, as well as Alberta, BC, and Nunavut.
While some final marks and assignments are still being tabulated, the following parchments will likely be earned by Aurora College students who are completing post-secondary programs this spring: 73 one-year certificates, 29 two-year diplomas, 15 four-year Bachelor’s degrees, and nine post-graduate certificates. The honours were earned from the School of Arts & Science, the School of Business & Leadership, the School of Education, and the School of Health & Human Services.
Valedictorians representing their graduating classes were Maria Peterson – Office Administration Certificate at Aurora Campus, Candace Dion – Business Administration Diploma at Thebacha Campus, and Stephen Budgell – Bachelor of Science in Nursing at Yellowknife North Slave Campus.
”Through hard work and dedication, the 2017 graduates have achieved one of the great milestones in their lives,” said Minister Alfred Moses, Education, Culture and Employment. “We wish them great success for the next part of their journey, and hope they will remain in the North. There are thousands of opportunities emerging over the coming years, and we hope to see many of our northern graduates taking advantage of those opportunities.”
In addition, a number of students and staff were acknowledged for excellence or exceptional efforts. Those receiving awards were:
Board of Governors’ Student Leadership Award
- Aurora Campus – Ellie Adjun, Office Administration Certificate graduate;
- Thebacha Campus – Sylvia Charlo, University & College Access Program, Environment & Natural Resources Technology Program stream;
- Yellowknife North Slave Campus – Sarah Heron, Bachelor of Science in Nursing graduate;
Board of Governors’ Instructional Excellence Award
- Thebacha Campus – Hilary LeRoy-Gauthier, Program Head, Business Administration, and Acting Program Head, Office Administration programs;
- Yellowknife North Slave Campus – Wanda Roberts, Senior Instructor, Personal Support Worker Program;
Board of Governors’ Innovation & College Improvement Award
- Thebacha Campus – Leah Desjarlais & Jeff Clubine, Instructors, new Occupations & College Access Program;
- Yellowknife North Slave Campus – Pat Nymark & Janie Neudorf – Instructors, new Post Graduate Certificate in Remote Nursing Program;
Board of Governors’ Service Quality Award
- Thebacha Campus – Melody Jones, Corporate Revenue and Collection Officer;
- Yellowknife North Slave Campus – Carolynn Kobelka, Manager of Library & Information Systems, YKNS Campus;
Campus-specific awards
- Thebacha Campus – Duncan MacPherson Citizenship Award (Town of Fort Smith) – Brenda Tuckey, Bachelor of Education graduate;
- Thebacha Campus – Thebacha Campus Student Association, Student of the Year – Joe Gormally, first-year student in Environment & Natural Resources Technology Program;
- Yellowknife North Slave Campus – Avens Sheila Broders Award – Rylie Hamilton, Personal Support Worker Certificate Graduate;
- Yellowknife North Slave Campus – RNANTNU (Registered Nurses Association of Northwest Territories and Nunavut) Academic & Clinical Excellence Award – Stephen Budgell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing graduate;
- Aurora Campus – Aurora Cup – Vanessa Rogers, Business Administration Certificate graduate;
- Aurora Campus – Union of Northern Workers Staff to Student Legacy Scholarship – Shannon Vaneltsi, Early Childhood Development Certificate graduate.
Breakdown of post-secondary certificates, diplomas, and degrees:
School of Arts & Science:
– Environment & Natural Resources Technology Diploma – 5 (Thebacha Campus)
School of Business & Leadership:
– Business Administration Certificate – 18 (3 Aurora Campus, 7 Thebacha Campus, 8 Yellowknife North Slave Campus)
– Business Administration Diploma – 15 (6 Thebacha Campus, 9 Yellowknife North Slave Campus)
– Office Administration Certificate – 19 (12 Aurora Campus, 7 Thebacha Campus)
School of Education:
– ALCIP (Aboriginal Language and Culture Instructor Program) Certificate – 4 (via distance education)
– ALCIP Diploma – 6 (Tulita community delivery)
– Early Childhood Development Certificate – 17 (10 Aurora Campus, 7 via distance education)
– Bachelor of Education – 4 (Thebacha Campus)
School of Health & Human Services:
– Personal Support Worker Certificate – 13 (Yellowknife North Slave Campus)
– Community Health Representative – 1 (Yellowknife North Slave Campus)
– Social Work Diploma – 3 (Yellowknife North Slave Campus)
– Bachelor of Science in Nursing – 11 (Yellowknife North Slave Campus)
– Post Graduate Certificate in Remote Nursing – 9 (via distance education and Yellowknife North Slave Campus)
— 30 —
Photographs and more information about award winners are available upon request.
For more information, please contact:
Jayne Murray
Manager, Communications & College Relations
Aurora College
Phone: 867-872-7021
Email: jmurray@auroracollege.nt.ca
NT5
This article comes from NationTalk:
https://nationtalk.ca
The permalink for this story is:
https://nationtalk.ca/story/awards-and-parchments-presented-at-three-aurora-college-convocations
Comments are closed.