BC Government: Premier’s Awards for Excellence in Education finalists announced
Aug. 30, 2018
VICTORIA – Twenty-seven outstanding education professionals from throughout the province have been named as finalists in the inaugural Premier’s Awards for Excellence in Education.
The awards honour the efforts of those who go above and beyond to make life better for students in British Columbia.
The awards were launched April 23, 2018, during B.C.’s Education Week. A total of 188 nominations were received in nine categories: seven honouring the dedication of teachers; one recognizing principals, vice-principals and administrators; and another celebrating support staff.
2018 Premier’s Awards for Excellence in Education finalists include:
Community Engagement Award
- Shelly Peel, Mountview Elementary school, SD 27 (Cariboo-Chilcotin)
- Murray Sasges, Vernon Community school, SD 22 (Vernon)
- Katrina Sumrall, Lucerne Elementary Secondary school, SD 10 (Arrow Lakes)
Outstanding New Teacher Award
- Carmen McDowell, Glenrosa Middle school, SD 23 (Central Okanagan)
- Kirsten Tancon, Highland Secondary school, SD 71 (Comox Valley)
- Maymie Tegart, Blue River Elementary school, SD 73 (Kamloops/Thompson)
Technology and Innovation Award
- Heather McIntosh, Mount Boucherie Secondary school, SD 23 (Central Okanagan)
- Sean Robinson, École Riverside Secondary school, SD 43 (Coquitlam)
- Carl Savage, École Ballenas Secondary school, SD 69 (Qualicum)
Diversity and Inclusion Award
- Hasheem Hakeem, École Dr. Charles Best Secondary school, SD 43 (Coquitlam)
- Kim Halayko, Lillooet Secondary school, SD 74 (Gold Trail)
- Amelia Witt, Salmon Arm Secondary school – Sullivan Campus, SD 83 (North Okanagan-Shuswap)
Indigenous Education Award
- Melissa Austin, Saanich School District, SD 63 (Saanich)
- Verna Jones, Ladysmith Secondary school, SD 68 (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)
- Emily Recalma, Nanaimo District Secondary school, SD 68 (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)
Social Equity Award
- Ryan Cho, Terry Fox Secondary school, SD 43 (Coquitlam)
- Michael Iachetta, Seaquam Secondary school, SD 37 (Delta)
- Anne Ostwald, Alberni District Secondary school, SD 70 (Alberni)
Extracurricular Leadership Award
- Tanya Adelborg, Randerson Ridge Elementary school, SD 68 (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)
- Sandra Chan, Richmond Secondary school, SD 38 (Richmond)
- Nancy Sinclair, Lakeview Elementary school, SD 41 (Burnaby)
School and District Leadership Award
- Jay Dixon, principal, North Island Secondary school, SD 85 (Vancouver Island North)
- Angelo Morelli, principal, École K.B. Woodward Elementary school, SD 36 (Surrey)
- Diana Samchuck, superintendent, SD 81 (Fort Nelson)
Outstanding Support Award
- Jacquie Grypink, educational assistant, Hillview Elementary school, SD 22 (Vernon)
- Jeannine Lindsay, Aboriginal support worker, Lake Trail Middle school, SD 71 (Comox Valley)
- Richard Morgan, custodian, Penticton Secondary school, SD 67 (Okanagan Skaha)
Finalists will be invited to an awards ceremony at Government House in Victoria on World Teachers’ Day, Oct. 5, 2018. Premier John Horgan, Rob Fleming, Minister of Education, and Lt. Gov. Janet Austin will be in attendance.
Each winner will receive a $3,000 personal bursary for professional learning, and a $2,000 contribution to their school community for professional learning.
Learn More:
For more information about the awards, visit: www.gov.bc.ca/excellenceineducation
Contacts:
Sage Aaron
Communications Director
Office of the Premier
778 678-0832
Government Communications and Public Engagement
Ministry of Education
250 356-5963
COMMUNIQUÉ
30 août 2018
Annonce des finalistes des Prix d’excellence en éducation du premier ministre
VICTORIA – La Colombie-Britannique a sélectionné les vingt-sept finalistes de la première attribution des Prix d’excellence en éducation du premier ministre.
Ces prix soulignent l’apport inestimable des professionnels de l’éducation de la Colombie-Britannique, qui se dévouent afin de donner une meilleure qualité de vie aux élèves de la province.
Les Prix ont été institués le 23 avril 2018 à l’occasion de la Semaine de l’éducation de la Colombie-Britannique. Au total, 188 candidatures ont été soumises dans neuf catégories, dont sept récompensent le dévouement des enseignants, l’une souligne le travail des directeurs, des directeurs adjoints et des administrateurs, et l’une rend hommage au personnel de soutien.
Voici la liste des finalistes des Prix d’excellence en éducation du premier ministre pour 2018 :
Prix de l’engagement communautaire
- Shelly Peel, Mountview Elementary school, CS 27 (Cariboo-Chilcotin)
- Murray Sasges, Vernon Community school, CS 22 (Vernon)
- Katrina Sumrall, Lucerne Elementary Secondary school, CS 10 (Arrow Lakes)
Prix du nouvel enseignant exceptionnel
- Carmen McDowell, Glenrosa Middle school, CS 23 (Central Okanagan)
- Kirsten Tancon, Highland Secondary school, CS 71 (Comox Valley)
- Maymie Tegart, Blue River Elementary school, CS 73 (Kamloops/Thompson)
Prix de la technologie et de l’innovation
- Heather McIntosh, Mount Boucherie Secondary school, CS 23 (Central Okanagan)
- Sean Robinson, École Riverside Secondary school, CS 43 (Coquitlam)
- Carl Savage, École Ballenas Secondary school, CS 69 (Qualicum)
Prix de la diversité et de l’inclusion
- Hasheem Hakeem, École Dr. Charles Best Secondary school, CS 43 (Coquitlam)
- Kim Halayko, Lillooet Secondary school, CS 74 (Gold Trail)
- Amelia Witt, Salmon Arm Secondary school – Sullivan Campus, CS 83 (North Okanagan-Shuswap)
Prix de l’éducation des Autochtones
- Melissa Austin, district scolaire de Saanich, CS 63 (Saanich)
- Verna Jones, Ladysmith Secondary school, CS 68 (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)
- Emily Recalma, Nanaimo District Secondary school, CS 68 (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)
Prix de l’équité sociale
- Ryan Cho, Terry Fox Secondary school, CS 43 (Coquitlam)
- Michael Iachetta, Seaquam Secondary school, CS 37 (Delta)
- Anne Ostwald, Alberni District Secondary school, CS 70 (Alberni)
Prix du leadership parascolaire
- Tanya Adelborg, Randerson Ridge Elementary school, CS 68 (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)
- Sandra Chan, Richmond Secondary school, CS 38 (Richmond)
- Nancy Sinclair, Lakeview Elementary school, CS 41 (Burnaby)
Prix des directions d’écoles et de conseils scolaires
- Jay Dixon, directeur, North Island Secondary school, CS 85 (Vancouver Island North)
- Angelo Morelli, directeur, École K.B. Woodward Elementary school, CS 36 (Surrey)
- Diana Samchuck, directrice générale, CS 81 (Fort Nelson)
Prix de soutien exceptionnel
- Jacquie Grypink, aide-enseignante, Hillview Elementary school, CS 22 (Vernon)
- Jeannine Lindsay, travailleuse de soutien aux Autochtones, Lake Trail Middle school, CS 71 (Comox Valley)
- Richard Morgan, concierge, Penticton Secondary school, CS 67 (Okanagan Skaha)
Les finalistes seront conviés à une cérémonie de remise des Prix, qui aura lieu le 5 octobre 2018, Journée mondiale des enseignants, à la résidence de la lieutenante-gouverneure à Victoria. Le premier ministre, John Horgan, le ministre de l’Éducation, Rob Fleming, et la lieutenante-gouverneure de la Colombie-Britannique, Janet Austin, seront présents à la cérémonie.
Les récipiendaires recevront une bourse personnelle de 3 000 dollars et une contribution de 2 000 dollars à l’intention de leur école. Ces montants serviront au perfectionnement professionnel.
Pour de plus amples renseignements : www.gov.bc.ca/excellenceineducation
Renseignements additionnels:
Sage Aaron
Directrice des communications
Bureau du premier ministre
778 678-0832
Communications gouvernementales et engagement public
Ministère de l’Éducation
250 356-5963
NT5
This article comes from NationTalk:
https://nationtalk.ca
The permalink for this story is:
https://nationtalk.ca/story/bc-government-premiers-awards-for-excellence-in-education-finalists-announced
Comments are closed.