You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

Government of Yukon announces recipients of annual sport awards

by ahnationtalk on June 5, 2020145 Views

The Government of Yukon is recognizing the accomplishments of Yukon’s sport community in 2019 with the announcement of the Celebration of Sport Excellence awards.

This year, the Government of Yukon is awarding territorial sport awards to 44 individual athletes and two teams, representing 14 different sports. These awards include the Premier’s awards of sport excellence, which also includes the recognitions of medal winners from the 2019 Canada Winter Games and the 2019 Western Canada Summer Games, as well as the Minister’s awards of sport recognition. The Celebration of Sport Excellence also recognizes sport awards given by Sport Yukon, previously announced in May 2020, and by the Yukon Aboriginal Sport Circle.

Though the in-person celebration is not happening this year because of COVID-19, award recipients will receive their awards and are being recognized with a video message from Minister of Community Services John Streicker as well as a commemorative layout in What’s Up Yukon and L’Aurore boréale.

In 2019, Yukon athletes and coaches achieved so much at the regional, national and international level of competition. Their achievements, built on a strong Yukon work ethic, drive and talent, are not only an inspiration to the next generation of Yukon athletes, but to all Yukoners.

Premier Sandy Silver

I am thrilled to once again celebrate the accomplishments of our Yukon athletes. The achievements of our Yukon athletes and coaches in 2019 speak to the strength and abilities of our territorial sport community – athletes, coaches and administrators. Even though COVID-19 has been challenging for athletes, teams and games, I am inspired by the fact that many of our Yukon athletes are continuing to train, work towards their personal bests and look forward to the time when they can once again compete in regional, national and international competitions.

Minister of Community Services John Streicker

Quick facts
  • Dylan Cozens was recognized for being chosen as the 2019 Western Hockey League Eastern Conference player of the year.
  • Natalie Hynes was recognized for her bronze medal finish in cross-country skiing at the 2019 Canada Winter Games.
  • Julianne Girouard, Mara Roldan, Mia Barrault, Cassi Jensen, Jaymi Hinchey and Judi Russel were all recognized for their medal placing at the 2019 Western Canada Summer Games.
  • Ernest Chua received his Premier’s award of sport excellence for his success, including two silver medals, at the Special Olympics Summer World Games that were held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates in March 2019.
  • Winners of the Premier’s awards of excellence and the Minister’s awards of recognition have achieved a level of excellence in their sport or a special level of accomplishment in their sport. These athletes were nominated by their sport governing body.
Backgrounder

Celebration of Sport Excellence

Premier’s awards of sport excellence

Allan Hansen                                                      Archery

Sofjia Jewell                                                        Archery

Emmett Kapaniuk                                             Archery

Vincent Menard                                                Archery

Emily King                                                           Arctic sports

Jack Amos                                                            Athletics

Jessica Frotten                                                   Athletics

Nadia Moser                                                       Biathlon

Jake Draper                                                         Biathlon

Aiden Hupe                                                        Biathlon

Isla Hupe                                                              Biathlon

Hunter Vincent                                                   Canoe kayak

Luanda Pronovost                                            Canoe kayak

Dahria Beatty                                                     Cross-country skiing

Emily Nishikawa                                                Cross-country skiing

Natalie Hynes                                                     Cross-country skiing

Derek Deuling                                                    Cross-country skiing

Sasha    Masson                                                 Cross-country skiing

Amanda Thomson                                           Cross-country skiing

Etienne Geoffroy-Gagnon                              Freestyle skiing

Layla Lombert                                                    Gymnastics

Dylan Cozens                                                     Hockey

Gavin Mckenna                                                  Hockey

Forest Pearson                                                   Orienteering

Jen Mackeigan                                                    Orienteering

Pia Blake                                                              Orienteering

Samuel Mather                                                  Snowboarding

Ernest Chua                                                        Special Olympics swimming

Darby McIntyre                                                  Special Olympics crosscountry skiing

Peewee Mustangs:                                           Hockey

Axel Anderson, Taylor Bierlmeier,

Landon Cowper, Luke Cozens

Kaelen Halowaty, Nash Holmes

Jase Johnstone, Noah Kinney

Conner Labar, Keaton MacIntosh

Robbie Matthews, Gavin Mckenna

Kieron Mooney, Kayce Saligo

Zack Seguin, Chayce Tuton

Zander Underhill and coaches

Justin Halowaty, Derek Johnstone and

Michael Tuton.

2019 Canada Winter Games medal winner

Natalie Hynes                                                     Cross-country skiing

2019 Western Canada Summer Games medal winners

Julianne Girouard                                              Canoe kayak

Mara Roldan                                                       Cycling

Mia Barrault                                                        Swimming

Cassi Jensen                                                        Wrestling

Jaymi Hinchey                                                    Wrestling

Judi Russell                                                          Wrestling

Minister’s awards of sport recognition

Emma TomTom                                             Archery

Kate Koepke                                                       Arctic sports

Ava Irving-Staley                                              Cycling

Mikayla Kramer                                                 Figure skating

Wylloh Dinn                                                       Gymnastics

Kassua Dreyer                                                   Swimming

Mike Sumner                                                     Special Olympics figure skating

Tijana McCarthy                                                Special Olympics figure skating

Yukon North Stars:                                           Hockey

Taylor Bierlmeier, Caely Burdes

Clementine Burgess, Emma Curtis

Alia Drummond, Maelle Gouaillier

Jayda Steele, Kianna Loots

Livia Mortimer, Heidi Nash

Kennedy O’Brien, Isabelle Paquette

Callie Quaile, Brooke Tobler

Emery Twardochleb, and coaches

Colin Nash, Pat Tobler and Trevor Twardochleb.

Sport Yukon award winners

International female athlete of the year                                         Dahria Beatty

International male athlete of the year                                             Dylan Cozens

National/territorial female athlete of the year                               Amelia Barrault

National/territorial male athlete of the year                                  Derek Deuling

Administrator of the year                                                                    Leslie Raenden

Team of the year                                                                                    PeeWee Mustangs

Yukon coach of the year                                                                      Sean McCarron

Yukon Aboriginal Sport Circle award winners

Aboriginal athlete of the year                                                                      Emma TomTom

Aboriginal Arctic sports/Dene games athlete of the year                  Devin Forester

Aboriginal coach of the year                                                                        Sarah Walz

Outstanding commitment to aboriginal sports          Kwanlin Dün Recreation Department

Contact

Stewart Burnett
Cabinet Communications
867-332-0480
stewart.burnett@gov.yk.ca

Odile Nelson
Communications, Community Services
867-332-0886
odile.nelson@gov.yk.ca

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More

CLOSE
CLOSE