You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

OPSEU welcomes the 2017-19 Executive Board and committee reps

by pmnationtalk on March 20, 2017297 Views

Publication Date

Saturday, March 18, 2017 – 7:45pm

Elections for OPSEU’s 21 Executive Board Members were held across the province on Saturday, March 18. Their terms are for two years.

Thirteen Executive Board Members were re-elected to their positions, including President Warren (Smokey) Thomas in Region 4 and First Vice-President/Treasurer Eduardo (Eddy) Almeida in Region 2.  Eight new members were elected to the board.

Elections also took place for regional representatives to four OPSEU committees: the Provincial Human Rights Committee, the Provincial Women’s Committee, the Provincial Young Workers Committee, and the Provincial Francophone Committee.  The Indigenous Circle welcomes one new member.

Elections for President and First Vice-President/Treasurer will take place at the OPSEU’s annual Convention on April 7. The new Executive Board will be sworn in and begin their term at the close of the Convention on April 8.

Please see below for full election results.

Executive Board Members

Region 1

Len Elliott, L. 102  Regional Vice-President
Philip Shearer, L. 112  Alternate RVP
Laurie Nancekivell, L. 116  EBM
Jennifer Van Zetten, L. 162  Alternate EBM

Region 2

Lucy Morton, L. 269 Regional Vice-President
Erin Thorson, L. 241 Alternate RVP
Eduardo (Eddy) Almeida, L 248  EBM
Drew Finucane, L. 219 Alternate EBM

Region 3

Sara Labelle, L. 348 Regional Vice-President
Tracy Vyfschaft, L. 377 Alternate RVP
Janel Perron, L. 303 EBM
Tammy Carson, L. 369  Alternate EBM

Region 4

Gareth Jones, L. 440 Regional Vice-President
Chrisy Tremblay, L. 454 Alternate RVP
Warren (Smokey) Thomas, L. 4104  EBM
Tara Langford, L. 435 Alternate EBM

Region 5

Myles Magner, L. 568  Regional Vice-President
Jessica Sikora, L. 586 Alternate RVP
Julius Arscott, L. 532 EBM
Kingsley Kwok, L. 575 Alternate EBM

Region 6

Michel Bisaillon, L. 616 Regional Vice-President
Tara Maszczakiewicz, L. 684  Alternate RVP
Jean-Luc Roy, L. 629  EBM
Kenneth Steinbrunner, L. 642 Alternate EBM

Region 7

Carl Thibodeau, L. 708  Regional Vice-President
Edward Arvelin, L. 720 Alternate RVP
Ken Maclam, L. 740 EBM
Glen Archer, L. 719 Alternate EBM

Provincial Women’s Committee

Region 1

Suzanne Fairweather, L. 166 Member
Jennifer Ganley, L. 148 Alternate

Region 2

Vikki Poirier, L. 238 Member
Lisa Kenny, L. 232 Alternate

Region 3

Amber Cuthbert, L. 317 Member
Bonnie Eddy, L. 330 Alternate

Region 4

Dianne Perry, L. 497 Member
​Gidget McCullogh, L. 453 Alternate

Region 5

Carol Mundley, L. 500 Member
Luisa Lampitoc. L. 502 Alternate

Region 6

Maggie Wakeford, L. 631 Member
Ashley Gapp, L. 684 Alternate

Region 7

Barb Gaudette, L. 701 Member
Gail Kelly, L. 715 Alternate

Provincial Human Rights Committee

Region 1

Elizabeth Ha, L. 154   Member
Tina Stevens, L. 102 Alternate

Region 2

Marco Costa, L. 283 Member
Sandra Smith, L. 265 Alternate

Region 3

Michael McKoewn, L. 353 Member
Ron LePage, L. 329 Alternate

Region 4

Morgan Veres, L. 487 Member
Bob Potts, L. 456 Alternate

Region 5

Jennifer Miller, L. 503 Member
Leslie Tanaka, L. 502 Alternate

Region 6

Jamie Kensley, L. 681 Member
Rina Gulli, L. 678 Alternate

Region 7

Owen Smith, L. 731 Member
Glen Archer, L. 719  Alternate

Provincial Young Workers Committee

Region 1

Brandon Yohnicki, L. 102 Member
Taralyn Dean, L. 112 Alternate

Region 2

Erin Warman, L. 294 Member
​Blayne Martin Watson, L. 285 Alternate

Region 3

Andrew Parker, L. 369 Member
Evan Wickham, L. 376 Alternate

Region 4

Adam Ly, L. 499 Member
Sashya Zahaby, L. 410 Alternate

Region 5

Joseanne Job, L. 527 Member
Arturo Goncalves, L. 555 Alternate

Region 6

Catherine Saulino, L. 608 Member
Dayne Knight, L. 616 Alternate

Region 7

Jayde Turcotte, L. 738 Member
Jordan Tennier, L. 720 Alternate

Provincial Francophone Committee

Region 1

Connie Collins, L. 137 Member
Gino Franche, L. 130 Alternate

Region 2

Nathalie Gareau, L. 222 Member
​Sylvie Valcourt, L. 211 Alternate

Region 3

Elsa Linton, L. 320 Member
Marina Bannan, L. 377 Alternate

Region 4

Herve Cavanagh, L. 466 Member
Oliver Obagi, L. 446 Alternate

Region 5

Shantelle Marcoux, L. 586 Member
Majorie Nelson, L. 546 Alternate

Region 6

Daniel Brisson, L. 672 Member
Natalie Rondeau, L. 629 Alternate

Region 7

Richard Belleau, L. 731 Member
Paulette Gagne, L. 731 Alternate

Indigenous Circle

Region 1

Linda Broer, L. 108
Tina Stevens, L. 102

Region 2

Chris Koptie, L. 247
Theresa O’Connor, L. 266

Region 3

Tammy Carson, L. 369
Cristine Rego, L. 352

Region 4

Paige Malcolm, L. 498
Russ E. Jock, L. 453

Region 5

Krista Maracle, L. 571
Crystal Sinclair, L. 548

Region 6

Lauren Fong, L. 629
Darlene Kaboni, L. 656

Region 7

Lise Dampier, L. 736
Geraldine Kakeeway, L. 731

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More