Province Celebrates Athletes’ Performance at the North American Indigenous Games
July 24, 2017
The Honourable Dwight Ball, Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador, today invites all residents to join him in congratulating the athletes from the province who recently competed at the North American Indigenous Games held in Toronto, Ontario, July 16-23.
Team Newfoundland and Labrador is bringing home a total of 34 medals from the North American Indigenous Games including three gold, six silver and 25 bronze; placing them eighth in the overall standings. The results and names of the winners can be found in the backgrounder below.
Newfoundland and Labrador had a contingent of close to 120 participants attending the games including athletes, coaches, managers and mission staff, and competed in the sports of athletics, badminton, swimming, rifle shooting, volleyball and wrestling.
The North American Indigenous Games are a multi-sport, multi-disciplinary event involving Indigenous youth from Canada and the United States. The games were first held in 1990 in Edmonton, Alberta, and offer 14 sport competitions, along with a vibrant cultural program showcasing local and North American Indigenous cultural groups and entertainers.
Quotes
“Congratulations to all competitors who represented Newfoundland and Labrador at the North American Indigenous Games. Participation in sport requires passion, dedication and hard work and I commend the athletes for reaching this level of achievement. I wish you the best of luck as you continue to grow in your respective sports, and as individuals and leaders.”
Honourable Dwight Ball
Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador
“I was honoured to attend the North American Indigenous Games and see the talented team from this province compete. The games provide not only an opportunity to compete, but to also participate in cultural activities that celebrate Indigenous history and accomplishments. Congratulations to all representatives from Newfoundland and Labrador on a successful 2017 Games!”
Honourable Sherry Gambin-Walsh
Minister of Children, Seniors and Social Development
– 30 –
Learn More
2017 North American Indigenous Games
Aboriginal Sport and Recreation Circle
Media contacts
Michelle Cannizzaro
Office of the Premier
709-729-3960
michellecannizzaro@gov.nl.ca
Krista Dalton
Children, Seniors and Social Development
709-729-3768, 685-6492
kristadalton@gov.nl.ca
BACKGROUNDER
Team Newfoundland and Labrador medal standings at the 2017 North American Indigenous Games
Name/Team | Hometown | Sport | Event | Result |
Samantha Trask | Stephenville Crossing | Athletics | 14U Discus | Bronze |
Samantha Trask | Stephenville Crossing | Athletics | 14U Javelin | Bronze |
Shilo Chislette | Kippens | Athletics | 14U Javelin | Silver |
Dana Chubb | Port au Port | Athletics | 16U Javelin | Gold |
Jeremy Holwell | Nain | Athletics | 16U 1200m | Bronze |
Holly Brochu | Point au Mal | Athletics | 19U High Jump | Gold |
George Young | Stephenville Crossing | Athletics | 19U 400m | Bronze |
Male Relay Team* | Athletics | 14U 4X100m Relay | Silver | |
Male Relay Team* | Athletics | 14U 4X400m Relay | Bronze | |
Male Relay Team* | Athletics | 19U 4X400m Relay | Bronze | |
Jeremy Holwell | Nain | Cross Country | 16U 3km | Bronze |
Jacob Sheppard | Happy Valley-Goose Bay | Swimming | 14U 100m Breaststroke | Bronze |
Jacob Sheppard | Happy Valley-Goose Bay | Swimming | 14U 200m Breaststroke | Silver |
Aaron Porter | Happy Valley-Goose Bay | Swimming | 14U 200m Breaststroke | Bronze |
Aaron Porter | Happy Valley-Goose Bay | Swimming | 14U 200m Butterfly | Bronze |
Phoebe McNeil | Cormack | Swimming | 16U 50m Butterfly | Bronze |
Ryan Parsons | Kippens | Swimming | 16U 1500m Freestyle | Silver |
Ryan Parsons | Kippens | Swimming | 16U 200m Freestyle | Silver |
Ryan Parsons | Kippens | Swimming | 16U 400m Freestyle | Gold |
Ryan Parsons | Kippens | Swimming | 16U 50m Backstroke | Bronze |
Noah Coombs | Bay Roberts | Swimming | 16U 200m Freestyle | Bronze |
Noah Coombs | Bay Roberts | Swimming | 16U 400m Freestyle | Bronze |
Brooke Batt | Stephenville Crossing | Swimming | 19U 200m Breaststroke | Bronze |
Brooke Batt | Stephenville Crossing | Swimming | 19U 200m Individual Medley | Bronze |
Brooke Batt | Stephenville Crossing | Swimming | 19U 50m Breaststroke | Bronze |
Jessica Dyson | Gander | Swimming | 19U 400m Freestyle | Bronze |
Aimee Gignac-Butt | Stephenville | Swimming | 19U 800m Freestyle | Bronze |
Male Relay Team* | Swimming | 16U 4X100m Freestyle Relay | Silver | |
Male Relay Team* | Swimming | 16U 4X50m Freestyle Relay | Bronze | |
Team NL* | Volleyball | 19U Male | Bronze | |
Alaina Wheeler | Port au Port | Wrestling | 52kg | Bronze |
Josh Dyke | Sheshatshui | Wrestling | 115kg | Bronze |
Marcus Organ | Sheshatshui | Wrestling | 58kg | Bronze |
Aaron Pater | Sheshatshui | Wrestling | 63kg | Bronze |
*14U Male 4X100m Relay Team (Athletics)
Name | Hometown |
Nicholas Shea | Stephenville Crossing |
Liam McIsaac | Stephenville |
Ryan Noseworthy | Port au Port |
Donovan Chubb | Port au Port |
*14U Male 4X400m Relay Team (Athletics)
Name | Hometown |
Nicholas Shea | Stephenville Crossing |
Liam McIsaac | Stephenville |
Colton Marche | Cold Brook |
Donovan Chubb | Port au Port |
*19U Male 4X400m Relay Team (Athletics)
Name | Hometown |
Devon Estoppey | Stephenville |
Jesse Byrne | Stephenville |
Jacob Byrne | Stephenville |
George Young | Stephenville Crossing |
*16U Male 4X100m Freestyle Relay Team (Swimming)
Name | Hometown |
Noah Coombs | Bay Roberts |
Jacob Sheppard | Happy Valley-Goose Bay |
Jake Slaney | Port Aux Basques |
Ryan Parsons | Kippens |
*16U Male 4X50m Freestyle Relay (Swimming)
Name | Hometown |
Jake Slaney | Port Aux Basques |
Jacob Sheppard | Happy Valley-Goose Bay |
Noah Coombs | Bay Roberts |
Ryan Parsons | Kippens |
*19U Male Volleyball Team
Name | Hometown |
Dylan Andersen | Makkovik |
James Dicker | Nain |
Sydney Ford | Makkovik |
Hunter Fox | Nain |
Calvin Freida | Hopedale |
Ryan Goodyear | Conne River |
Brandon Ivany | Nain |
Christopher LeRoy | Corner Brook |
Jobie Lidd | Nain |
Dylan Northcotte | Conne River |
Nuke Nuna | Sheshatshui |
Ethan Shiwak | Nain |
NT5
This article comes from NationTalk:
https://nationtalk.ca
The permalink for this story is:
https://nationtalk.ca/story/province-celebrates-athletes-performance-at-the-north-american-indigenous-games
Comments are closed.