Sault College Celebrates Top Achievers At President’s Academic Excellence Scholarship Ceremony
Sault Ste. Marie, ON, March 7, 2018 – Last night, Sault College proudly celebrated the outstanding commitment and dedication of a number of its high achieving first year students at the annual President’s Academic Excellence Scholarship Ceremony. Surrounded by the Sault College community, qualifying top first-year students achieving an overall grade point average of 4.0 were recognized for their outstanding academic achievements.
“One of the many highlights of our academic year is the celebration of our students and their commitment to academic excellence,” said Dr. Ron Common, President, Sault College. “We proudly share in their educational journey and successes and are honoured to be able to recognize them for their ongoing hard-work and dedication through this Scholarship. On behalf of Sault College, I would like to extend sincere congratulations to each of these students on this amazing accomplishment.”
Recognizing student achievements through the Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards (SBA) program has been a pillar of our institution since 1972. To complement this, the following first-year students, who applied online to the SBA program, were recognized at the 2017-18 President’s Academic Excellence Scholarship ceremony for achieving a 4.0 GPA in the fall semester:
- Shellby Allan – Police Foundations
- Samantha Angus – Practical Nursing
- Kayley Armstrong – Personal Support Worker
- Christine Arnold – Esthetician
- Lena Aronyk-Muhammad – Aviation Technology-Flight
- Rosemary Baldwin – Practical Nursing
- Candice Baltus – Practical Nursing
- Michaela Barbeau – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Chantal Beemer – Hairstyling
- Jason Belisle – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Janelle Bell – Geographic Information Systems – Applications Specialist
- David Bradford – Fish and Wildlife Conservation Technician
- Renee Buczel – Hairstyling
- Lauren Burella – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Noah Byers – Aircraft Structural Repair Technician
- Victoria Campbell – Occupational Therapist Assistant and Physiotherapist Assistant
- Andrea Cardoso – Office Administration – Executive
- David Carlascio – Child and Youth Care
- Kayla Charette – Esthetician
- Shane Charron – Electrical Engineering Technician – process Automation and Trades
- Alexandra Cooper – Forestry Technician – Conservation
- Brett Corbiere – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Suzy Couture – Hairstyling
- Nicole Crackel – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Melissa Cutler – Personal Support Worker
- Christine Daigle – Hairstyling
- Gabriel De Oliveira Rodriguez – Civil Engineering Technician
- Urszula Deregowski – Fish and Wildlife Conservation Technician
- Jordan Enns – Aviation Technology-Flight
- Adam Fahrer – Computer Programmer
- Blaire Francis – Fish and Wildlife Conservation Technician
- Taylor Fryia – Personal Support Worker
- Kristen Gauthier – Social Service Worker – Native Specialization
- Laura Glover – Office Administration – Executive
- David Golden – Natural Environment Technician – Conservation and Management
- Samantha Goodall – Office Administration – Executive
- Tiffany Goodchild – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Garrett Goodfellow – Machine Shop
- Teniel Gregg – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Taylor Hall – Natural Environment Technician – Conservation and Management
- Jordan Hamilton – Pre-health Sciences – Pathways to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
- Jonathan Hammond – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Ali Hassan – Aviation Technology-Flight
- Courtney Hope – Pre-health Sciences – Pathways to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
- Matthew Hroch – Digital Film Production
- Bryce Huntington – Mechanical Engineering Technician – Manufacturing
- Lee-Anne Jarrett – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Marla Keyes – Aviation Technology-Flight
- Kyuho Kim – Aircraft Structural Repair Technician
- Chantel Labbe – Personal Support Worker
- Alison Laing – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Robyn Lalonde – Fish and Wildlife Conservation Technician
- Billie Rachel Lambert – Practical Nursing
- Michelle Larouche – Community Integration Through Cooperative Education
- Jason Lebrun – Welding Techniques
- Iva Lepore – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Gabrielle Marcano – Hairstyling
- Monica Marshall – Pre-health Sciences – Pathways to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
- Sara McCleary – Business
- Jamey-Leigh McCue – Occupational Therapist Assistant and Physiotherapist Assistant
- Natalie-Shea McGonegal – Esthetician
- Aimie McLeish – Business Fundamentals
- Jessica Nirkkola – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Keirstin Olar – Office Administration – Executive
- Kayla Olar – Personal Support Worker
- Abayomi Olunlade – General Arts and Science – One Year
- Chantel Paavola – Occupational Therapist Assistant and Physiotherapist Assistant
- Ivanna Pellerin – Pre-Trades and Technology
- Andrea Perri – Office Administration – Executive
- William Plunkett – Aviation Technology-Flight
- Siobhan Rasheed – Computer Programmer
- Jordan Reinke – General Arts and Science – One Year
- Brittany Richard – Adventure Recreation and Parks Technician
- Emily Rivard – Pre-health Sciences – Pathways to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
- Jacob Roy – Natural Environment Technician – Conservation and Management
- Mandie-Lee Russon – Social Service Worker
- Carly Severini – Office Administration – Executive
- Terri Sewell – Office Administration – Executive
- Ashley Shantz – Pre-health Sciences – Pathways to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
- Michael Shortt – Fish and Wildlife Conservation Technician
- Rebecca Sierant – Pre-health Sciences – Pathways to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
- Volodymyr Sokolskyy – Digital Film Production
- Stacey Solomon – Social Service Worker – Native Specialization
- Madalaine Speer – Collaborative Baccalaureate Nursing
- Chelsey Steeves – Personal Support Worker
- Taylor Stewart-Gauthie – Esthetician
- Chloe Tate – Child and Youth Care
- Jenna Therrien – Office Administration – Executive
- Marcie Tremblay – Personal Support Worker
- Erik Van Boerdonk – Electrical Engineering Technician – process Automation and Trades
- Ryan Vendramin – Police Foundations
- Linda-Marie Virtue – Hairstyling
- Shannon Vogl – Natural Environment Technician – Conservation and Management
- Joshua Wagner – Police Foundations
- Meagan Wardell – Personal Support Worker
- Kaisha-Dawn Willet-Carrie – Office Administration – Executive
- Leah-Christine Witty – Personal Support Worker
- Denise Wysynski – Early Childhood Education
- Herminia Zavala – Esthetician
We will continue to highlight the academic excellence of our students at the annual Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards event. Being held on Tuesday, March 20 at the Quattro Hotel, this exciting event will honour the recipients of the donor sponsored Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards.
–30–
About Sault College Financial Assistance
The Sault College Financial Assistance Office offers over $1.8 million in Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards each year. This office administers the Ontario Student Assistance Program, Scholarships, Bursaries & Awards, and the Tuition Fee Bursary Program. Assistance is also offered to help those students who are experiencing difficulties in meeting their educational costs by offering a number of other financial assistance services including budget counselling for groups or individuals, high school OSAP workshops, classroom presentations, and seminars on debt repayment. Over 85% of Sault College students receive financial assistance including Entrance Awards, OSAP, Student Access Guarantee Bursaries, Student Financial Assistance Bursaries and Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards.
For more information, please contact:
Terry Ableson, Financial Aid Administrator
Sault College
705.759.2554 ext. 2714
NT5
This article comes from NationTalk:
https://nationtalk.ca
The permalink for this story is:
https://nationtalk.ca/story/sault-college-celebrates-top-achievers-at-presidents-academic-excellence-scholarship-ceremony-2
Comments are closed.